EXIT SITE
Advocacy Counselling Helpline

Privacy Policy

Read Below

This is the privacy statement of Support After Rape & Sexual Violence Leeds, and describes how we process the personal information you give to us in relation to marketing, communications and fundraising. It applies to all recorded personal information on an individual, whether in electronic or paper format. This statement forms an appendix of our wider Data Protection Policy which also covers our service users, staff and volunteers. To request a copy of our complete Data Protection Policy please email info@sarsvl.org.uk.   The policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 2000 which ensures that organisations holding personal information about individuals keep that information safely, do not misuse it, and enable individuals to gain access to data held about them.

SARSVL collects personal data so we can respond to an enquiry or to provide you with a service and/or information you have requested. As required by law, SARSVL has informed the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) why we collect and process data. For details on what information we collect and how we use it you can go to the ICO website and search us using reference Z4605447.

What is collected and where is it held

We collect and securely store the personal information that you provide on a secure server. The accuracy of your personal details is governed by the accuracy of the information you provide. We do not verify personal information and we can’t be responsible of errors or problems that arise as a result of inaccurate information provided by you.  We comply with the protection offered to you by the Data Protection Act 2000. Information that you provide to us will be used to help us tailor the information we send to you to your needs.

If you have given your consent, we may contact you with information regarding our services, activities and events by email, phone or post (depending on your preference). You can change your contact preferences, or decide to opt out of communications at any time by emailing us at info@sarsvl.org.uk.

Newsletters

Our e-newsletters will be used to inform you of news relating to our work, including events and fundraising activities. Our subscription list will not be sold or shared with any third-parties. We may use code within our e-newsletter template to identify open rates and click through rates. This enables us to identify which individuals have opened the message or clicked on links within it and better tailor any follow-up communications. You can remove your name from the subscription list at any time, by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the newsletter or contacting us directly at info@sarsvl.org.uk .

Do we share your personal information?

No, the information you provide to us is not sold to, given, swapped or shared with any other organisations for commercial or any other purposes. Whilst aggregated information may be presented to funders as part of funding requirements, it will never be personalised.

External Links

Our website contains links to other third party websites, whose privacy policies may differ from our own. Should you choose to click on a link to a third party website, you are then leaving SARSVL’s website and this privacy policy will no longer apply.

Access to your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information SARSVL holds about you at any time, and to correct any inaccuracies within that information.  Incorrect data can be corrected, blocked or deleted. If you would like to access this information please email info@sarsvl.org.uk

Changes to this policy

This policy is kept under regular review and was last updated on 28 June 2017. We will post the changes on this page so you are always aware of how we use the personal information you provide to us.

If you have any questions or comments please email info@sarsvl.org.uk

Call us free on 
0808 802 3344

Your call should be answered immediately during our opening times, unless we’re on another call. If we’re closed or on another call you can leave us a message and we’ll call you back.